Headmaster

Scott A. Nelson, M.S.

Scott Nelson is a graduate of Brown University and Fordham University's School of Education. He is a former trustee of Bronx Preparatory Charter School, a former trustee of the New York State Association of Independent Schools, and past chairman of the NYSAISAA Athletic Executive Committee. Mr. Nelson has served as headmaster at Rye Country Day since 1993.

Administration

Associate Head of School

Ann Sullivan, M.A.

Assistant Head of School
Middle School Principal

Meredith deChabert, Ph. D.

Lower School Principal

Barbara Shea, M.A.T.

Upper School Principal

Paul Wieman, M.A.

Director of Admissions

Matthew Suzuki, M.Ed, M.A.

Director of Athletics & Physical Education

Wendy Jo Haft, M.S.

Director of College Counseling

Jeffrey Bates, M.A.

Director of Development and Alumni Affairs

Lynette Gioffre, M.A.

Director of Diversity & Inclusion

Alikhan Morgan, M.S. Ed.

Director of Finance

Bob Brody, C.P.A., B.A.

Director of Information Technology; Database/Network Administrator

Andrew Gillies, B.A.

Director of the Institute for Innovative Teaching and Learning; Director of Marketing and Communications

Eliza McLaren, M.A., M.Ed.

Director of Public Purpose

Alison Doernberg, MSW, MPh.

Director of Student Support Services

Debra Pager, Ph.D.

Director of Sustainability

Kerry Linderoth, M.A.

Board of Trustees

President
Andrea Sullivan

Vice President
Laura Mattson

Treasurer
Gregg Felton

Secretary
Blanca Hirani


Trustees
Lisa Allen
Brad Asness
Nina Cheigh
Hillary Comora ’91
Sarah Dodds-Brown ’91
Edward Dunn ’83
William Featherston
Jeff Hammel ’87
Michelle Kroin
Michael Lazar '87
Eric Medow
Blair Endresen Metrailler '96
Dennis Parker ’73
Juan Pujadas
Jonathan Resnick ’85
Fernando Rivas
Cindy G. Roskind ’90
Vik Sawhney
Karen Sobel
Birgit Townley
Andrew Wallach
Scott Weiss '96

Alumni Board President

Scott Weiss '96

Parents Association President
Lea Stevens

Trustees Emeriti
Mr. Frederick A. Klingenstein (1968-1981) (TE 1990)
Ms. Carmen Ribera-Thain ‘75 (1998-2004) (TE 2004)
Mr. Edward B. Dunn (1979-1993) (TE 2014)
Mr. Michael C. Murr (1989-1997) (TE 2014)
Mr. Edgar Wachenheim III (1983-1993) (TE 2014)

School leadership