The Alumni Hall of Fame recognizes and celebrates the achievements of RCDS alumni in their post-graduation lives and careers.

The 2016 inductees, nominated by their fellow alumni, include graduates from classes ranging from 1950 to 1993, and two special former faculty members.

The Alumni Hall of Fame Dinner is held on Friday night of Wildcat Weekend every two years.

W. Lee Pierson Distinguished Alumni

In honor of W. Lee Pierson, who served as Headmaster of Rye Country Day School from 1979 to 1993, the distinguished alumni award recognizes annually an individual whose generosity and service have significantly benefited and strengthened our society.

  • 2016 - Colonel Brett T. Funck '90
  • 2015 - Leslie Begoon Curtin '71
  • 2014 - R. David Hosp '86
  • 2013 - Liane Dorsey '74
  • 2012 - David Boxenbaum '87
  • 2011 - Dr. Andrew Farnsworth '91
  • 2010 - Jonathan Banner '85
  • 2009 - David D. Doniger '69
  • 2008 - Martin E. Franklin '82
  • 2007 - Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Farrell, Ph.D., '82
  • 2006 - John Treacy Egan
  • 2005 - Dr. David Rovinsky '84
  • 2004 - Dr. June L. Biedler '43
  • 2003 - Richard A. Lipsey '85
  • 2002 - Edith Gwynne Read '22
  • 2001 - Dennis D. Parker '73
  • 2000 - Richard A. R. Pinkham, Jr. '63
  • 1999 - Susan Berndt Mahoney '69
  • 1998 - Dr. Joan Burbidge Macintosh CBE '37
  • 1997 - William H. Carlucci '85
  • 1995 - Joanna DeHaven Underwood '58
  • 1994 - Mary Struthers Pinkham '34
  • 1993 - Eleanor Thomas Elliott '42

Academic/Professional

  • 2016 - Charles S. Fields '88
  • 2016 - Gordon Witkin '73
  • 2014 - Michael C. Zody '86
  • 2012 - Edward D. Kleinbard '69
  • 2010 - Jonathan Banner '85
  • 2010 - Andrew Farnsworth '91
  • 2008 - Mark S. Solomon '78
  • 2006 - Martin E. Franklin '82
  • 2006 - Emily Lazar '89
  • 2005 - Angeles Badell Ribera '72

Arts

  • 2016 - Mark F. Lyons '73
  • 2014 - Peter R. Golub '70
  • 2012 - Jessica Greer Morris '86
  • 2010 - James W.L. Allen '80
  • 2008 - Judith Burger '81
  • 2006 - Lawrence S. King '73
  • 2006 - L. Tova Snyder '78
  • 2005 - John Treacy Egan '80
  • 2005 - Debra S. Singer '85

Athletics

  • 2016 - Allen D. Hall '50
  • 2016 - Lauren Fortgang Mandell '87
  • 2014 - Blair Endresen Metrailler '96
  • 2012 - Joshua L. Carter '98
  • 2010 - Loren Smith Dinger '96
  • 2010 - Allan S. Woods '47
  • 2008 - R. Adrian Walters, III '91
  • 2006 - Kyle R. Flik '87
  • 2005 - Robert S. Herbst '76

Service

  • 2016 - Tara A. Smith '93
  • 2014 - Andrea Horvath Link '85
  • 2014 - Shayla L. Titley '98
  • 2012 - Blythe K. Robinson '93
  • 2010 - Brian D. Hartman '95
  • 2006 - Priscilla Haas Blum '42
  • 2005 - Hilary V. Greene '78

Special

  • 2016 - James P. Godfrey H'95
  • 2016 - Carol C. Lichtenfeld
  • 2014 - Cary C. Fuller H'89
  • 2014 - Dr. W. Lee Pierson
  • 2012 - Frank C. Effinger
  • 2010 - William L. Buck H'03
  • 2008 - John P. Archibald
  • 2008 - John R. Sabia H'02
  • 2006 - Gerald N. La Grange
  • 2006 - Glen Robertson H'90

Hall of Fame