2018 Prize Day Awards Announced

Congratulations to the students who were honored at the 2018 Prize Day ceremony, an annual event in which students, faculty, administrators, and parents come together to recognize student achievement at RCDS.

Check back soon for a photo gallery.

ALL SCHOOL AWARDS

The Headmaster's Prize: Celeste Kelly, Matthew Molinelli, Madeline Zuber

Parents Association Prize: Paul Hadchiti, Nicholas Verni

James P. Godfrey Award: Paulina Harasimowicz, Julian Martelly, Yusra Suliman,

Christine Nelson Award: William Delves, Isabel Stronski

Mary Ann Reichhardt Memorial Award: Daniel de Leon

Gretchen Pulvermann Scholarship Award: David Jensen

Will McCurdy Award: Andrea Michaca, Angelica Michaca

Senior Deans' Award: Alonzo Diaz, Therese Mooney

Class of 2008 Award: Alexander Harasimowicz, Eesha Narain

Dennis Parker Prize: Thomas Delves, Kya Lloyd

Sustainability Award: Pierce Kim

Superintendent's Award: Clayton Bass, Annabelle Liu

The Glen Robertson Award: David Lehner

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Photography Award: Patricia Bautista

The Leila Carter Birrell 2-D Studio Art Award: Portia Nelson

The Leila Carter Birrell 3-D Studio Art Award: Isabelle Koh

Videography Award: Alexia Hartogensis

Classics Award: Clayton Bass, Charles Curnin

Latin Award: Kyle Castagna, Thomas Carver, Reva Singh

Computer Science Award: Mitchell Katz

Computer Achievement Award: Georgia Mandell, Charlotte Townley, Cecilia van Paasschen,

V. Janet Lott Spirit of the Theatre Award: Jane Burdick, Thomas Delves

Glen Robertson Memorial Award: Clarissa Girande, Niamh Kernan

Dance Award: Hannah Coleman, Sabrina Sawhney

English Award: Jenna Cohn, Niamh Kernan, Alexei Mentzer

The Oberlin College Award: Ellen Mollerus

Creative Writing Award: Isabelle Koh

Joshua Bennett Humanities Award: Annabelle Liu, Jason Sheppard

Cornelius Tacitus Prize: Annabel Halaby, Warren Kennedy-Nolle

George Washington University Medal: Charlotte Townley, James Chen

Mathematics Award: Clayton Bass, Matthew Molinelli

Robert Reeser Memorial Award: Gwendolyn Elkin, Kya Lloyd

Modern Language Award: Sofia Dartnell

Chinese Award: David Jensen, Alexei Mentzer

French Award: Paulina Harasimowicz

Spanish Award: Madeline Zuber

Music Award: Neerav Kumar

Choir Award: David Jensen, Anika Narain

Band Award: Alethia Chan

Science Award: Clayton Bass, Jenna Cohn, Charles Curnin, Shane Tomaino, Sarah Walker

The Mary Borten Trophy: Madeline Zuber

The Richard Le Maire Award: Cole Price

BOOK AWARDS

The Brown University Book Award: Patricia Bautista, Sarah Colin

The Columbia University Book Award: James Chen

The Cornell University Book Award: Kioni Shropshire-Maina

The Dartmouth College Book Award: Laszlo Kopits

The Harvard University Book Award: Cecilia van Paasschen

The Johns Hopkins University Book Award: Matias Esquivel Losada

The University of Pennsylvania Book Award: Faith Hardy

The Princeton University Book Award: Charlotte Townley

The Wellesley College Book Award: Georgia Mandell

The Yale University Book Award: Will Shabecoff