The Alumni Hall of Fame recognizes and celebrates the achievements of RCDS alumni in their post-graduation lives and careers.

We are pleased to announce our newest honorees who will be inducted into the Alumni Hall of Fame on Friday, October 12, 2018 during Wildcat Weekend:

Sarah C. Dodds-Brown '91 (W. Lee Pierson Distinguished Alumni Award)

Alfred A. Rizzi '82 (Academic/Professional)

Maria Los Notias '88 (Arts)

Frederick J. Watts '75 (Service)

Dick Pike H'11 (Special)

Wallis K. Finger '00 (Athletics)

1983 Undefeated Championship Basketball Team (Athletics)

  • Coach John Sabia
  • David Bart '83, Captain
  • William Cooper '83, Captain
  • David Miller '83
  • George Stein '83
  • Hugh Burns '84
  • Angelo Fazio '84
  • Alexander Gardner '84
  • Glynn Kenny '84 (dec.)
  • Thomas Kelly '84
  • Michael Pfeffer '84
  • Rowland Preston '84
  • Steven Kornfeld '85
  • Richard Williams '85

Register for the Alumni Hall of Fame Dinner and all Wildcat Weekend 150 events, including the 150th Anniversary Cocktail Reception, our marquee event for the weekend, online.

REGISTER HERE

W. Lee Pierson Distinguished Alumni

In honor of W. Lee Pierson, who served as Headmaster of Rye Country Day School from 1979 to 1993, the distinguished alumni award recognizes annually an individual whose generosity and service have significantly benefited and strengthened our society.

  • 2018 - Sarah C. Dodds-Brown '91
  • 2016 - Colonel Brett T. Funck '90
  • 2015 - Leslie Begoon Curtin '71
  • 2014 - R. David Hosp '86
  • 2013 - Liane Dorsey '74
  • 2012 - David Boxenbaum '87
  • 2011 - Dr. Andrew Farnsworth '91
  • 2010 - Jonathan Banner '85
  • 2009 - David D. Doniger '69
  • 2008 - Martin E. Franklin '82
  • 2007 - Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Farrell, Ph.D., '82
  • 2006 - John Treacy Egan
  • 2005 - Dr. David Rovinsky '84
  • 2004 - Dr. June L. Biedler '43
  • 2003 - Richard A. Lipsey '85
  • 2002 - Edith Gwynne Read '22
  • 2001 - Dennis D. Parker '73
  • 2000 - Richard A. R. Pinkham, Jr. '63
  • 1999 - Susan Berndt Mahoney '69
  • 1998 - Dr. Joan Burbidge Macintosh CBE '37
  • 1997 - William H. Carlucci '85
  • 1995 - Joanna DeHaven Underwood '58
  • 1994 - Mary Struthers Pinkham '34
  • 1993 - Eleanor Thomas Elliott '42

Academic/Professional

  • 2018 - Alfred A. Rizzi '82
  • 2016 - Charles S. Fields '88
  • 2016 - Gordon Witkin '73
  • 2014 - Michael C. Zody '86
  • 2012 - Edward D. Kleinbard '69
  • 2010 - Jonathan Banner '85
  • 2010 - Andrew Farnsworth '91
  • 2008 - Mark S. Solomon '78
  • 2006 - Martin E. Franklin '82
  • 2006 - Emily Lazar '89
  • 2005 - Angeles Badell Ribera '72

Arts

  • 2018 - Maria Los Notias '88
  • 2016 - Mark F. Lyons '73
  • 2014 - Peter R. Golub '70
  • 2012 - Jessica Greer Morris '86
  • 2010 - James W.L. Allen '80
  • 2008 - Judith Burger '81
  • 2006 - Lawrence S. King '73
  • 2006 - L. Tova Snyder '78
  • 2005 - John Treacy Egan '80
  • 2005 - Debra S. Singer '85

Athletics

  • 2018 - Wallis K. Finger '00;1983 Undefeated Championship Basketball Team
  • 2016 - Allen D. Hall '50
  • 2016 - Lauren Fortgang Mandell '87
  • 2014 - Blair Endresen Metrailler '96
  • 2012 - Joshua L. Carter '98
  • 2010 - Loren Smith Dinger '96
  • 2010 - Allan S. Woods '47
  • 2008 - R. Adrian Walters, III '91
  • 2006 - Kyle R. Flik '87
  • 2005 - Robert S. Herbst '76

Service

  • 2018 - Frederick J. Watts '75
  • 2016 - Tara A. Smith '93
  • 2014 - Andrea Horvath Link '85
  • 2014 - Shayla L. Titley '98
  • 2012 - Blythe K. Robinson '93
  • 2010 - Brian D. Hartman '95
  • 2006 - Priscilla Haas Blum '42
  • 2005 - Hilary V. Greene '78

Special

  • 2018 - Dick Pike H'11
  • 2016 - James P. Godfrey H'95
  • 2016 - Carol C. Lichtenfeld
  • 2014 - Cary C. Fuller H'89
  • 2014 - Dr. W. Lee Pierson
  • 2012 - Frank C. Effinger
  • 2010 - William L. Buck H'03
  • 2008 - John P. Archibald
  • 2008 - John R. Sabia H'02
  • 2006 - Gerald N. La Grange
  • 2006 - Glen Robertson H'90

Hall of Fame